CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Mr. Eric Cheng
H&C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of QualiCure™ GM63C00 (TMPTA), CAS No. 15625-89-5 from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated June 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

QualiCure™ GM63C00 (TMPTA), CAS No. 15625-89-5, is known as 2-Propenoic acid, 2-ethyl-2-[[(1-oxo-2-propenyl)oxy]methyl]-1,3-propanediyl ester and Trimethylolpropane triacrylate. The chemical compound is a multi-functional monomer for use as a cross linking agent.

The applicable subheading for QualiCure™ GM63C00 (TMPTA) will be 2916.12.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Esters of acrylic acid: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division